San Diego Film Award Winners

2019 San Diego Film Award Winners

Best Feature Documentary

Scramble The Seawolves

by Jeff Arballo

Presented by Film Consortium San Diego

Best TV Show Episode

Your Beer Show

by E Broadcast TV

Presented by Film Consortium San Diego

Narrative Short Film Category

Best Director

Narrative Short Film

Benjamin Howard

for

Deviant

Presented by Film Consortium San Diego

Best Writer

Narrative Short Film

Jonathan Hammond, Ryan Roach & Cheryl Sonstein

for

Isabel

Presented by Film Consortium San Diego

Best Supporting Actor

In a Narrative Short Film

Kai Issey

For

The Interpreter

Presented by Film Consortium San Diego

Best Supporting Actress

In a Narrative Short Film

Cristyn Chandler

For

Isabel

Presented by Film Consortium San Diego

Best Lead Actor

In a Narrative Short Film

Shane P. Allen

For

Poverty of Will

Presented by Film Consortium San Diego

Best Lead Actress

In a Narrative Short Film

Annie Hinton

for

Isabel

Presented by Film Consortium San Diego

Best Editing

In a Narrative Short Film

Cheryl Centeno

For

The Interpreter

Presented by Film Consortium San Diego

Best Cinematography

In a Narrative Short Film

Alex Niknejad

for

Deviant

Presented by Film Consortium San Diego

Best Sound Design

In a Narrative Short Film

Mikko Quizon

for

The Interpreter

Presented by Film Consortium San Diego

Best Costume Design

In a Narrative Short Film

Sandra Wolfe, Amanda Anderberg, Tiffini Lopez, Larry Poole

For

Santa Fe Station

Presented by Film Consortium San Diego

Best Visual Effects

In a Narrative Short Film

Raymond Montemayor

for

Star Wars: The Toys Awaken

Presented by Film Consortium San Diego

Best Production Design

In a Narrative Short Film

Phuong Truong

For

Deviant

Presented by Film Consortium San Diego

Best Fight Choreography

In a Narrative Short Film

Michael McCumber

For

The Dark Resurgence:  A Star Wars Story

Presented by Film Consortium San Diego

Spirit of San Diego

92115 by Kevin Nostrátes

Presented by Film Consortium San Diego

Best Narrative Short Film

Benjamin Howard

For

Deviant

Presented by Film Consortium San Diego

Narrative Feature Film Category

Best Director

In a Narrative Feature Film

Mark Fusco

For

The Samuel Project

Presented by Film Consortium San Diego

Best Actor

In a Narrative Feature Film

Hal Linden

for

The Samuel Project

Presented by Film Consortium San Diego

Best Actress

In a Narrative Feature Film

Aparna Brielle

For

ism

Presented by Film Consortium San Diego

Best Narrative Feature Film

IN8 Releasing and Jeff Deverett Media Group

For

Samuel Project

Presented by Film Consortium San Diego

Best Horror/ Sci Fi/ Fantasy Narrative Short Film

One Small Step

by

TAIKO Studios

Presented by Film Consortium San Diego

Best Comedy Narrative Short Film

Hero

By

The Garcia Brothers

Presented by Film Consortium San Diego

Best Drama Narrative Short Film

To Infinity

by

Gabriel Savodivker

Presented by Film Consortium San Diego

Lifetime Achievement Award

Presented to

Greg Durbin

Presented by Film Consortium San Diego

Diversity in Film Award

Presented to

Options For All

Presented by Film Consortium San Diego