Skip to main content

San Diego Film Week

2018 San Diego Film Awards Winners!

Congratulations to the winners of the 2018 San Diego Film Awards presented by KPBS!

 

STUDENT FILM CATEGORY

Best Student Narrative Short Film
“Once Guilty, Now Innocent, Still Dead” The Los Angeles Film School

Best Student Documentary Short Film
“What’s My Line?” by UCSD

 

COMMERCIAL CATEGORY

Best Commercial
“Palomar Library Program Commercial” by Palomar College Television

 

WEB SERIES CATEGORY

Best Webisode
“Jordan Loves The California Burrito” by Jordan Hates Productions

 

MUSIC VIDEO CATEGORY

Best Music Video
“Dead Man Walking”, Sledd

 

TELEVISION CATEGORY

Best TV Episode
“San Diego Tonight” by Pacific Dream Company Inc.

 

SHORT DOCUMENTARY CATEGORY

Best Documentary Short Film
“Captain Bowen’s Story” by Mantooth Studios

 

SHORT NARRATIVE CATEGORY

Spirit of San Diego
“Forgotten Hero” by Speed and Angels Productions
Presented by Karl Strauss Brewery

Best Screenplay for a Narrative Short Film
Yvette Angulo, Ryan Casselman, “Our Barrio”

Best Editing in a Narrative Short Film
William Wall, “Daisy Belle”

Best Musical Score in a Narrative Short Film
Steve Garbade, “Daisy Belle”

Best Cinematography in a Narrative Short Film
Nate Riedel, “Siren”

Best Sound Design in a Narrative Short Film
William Wall, “Daisy Belle”

Best Visual Effects in a Narrative Short Film
Mike A. Smith, “Daisy Belle”
Presented by PixelPlex

Best Production Design in a Narrative Short Film
Eva Pfaff, “Daisy Belle”

Best Makeup and Hair in a Narrative Short Film
Amy Richardson, Rachelle Agustin, “Siren”
Presented by
La Jolla Cosmetic Laser Clinic

Best Costume Design in a Narrative Short Film
Maureen Menyhart, “Siren”

Best Stunt Choreography in a Narrative Short Film
Ron Christopher Jones and Jon Allen, “Pursuit”

Best Supporting Actor in a Narrative Short Film
Randy Davison, “Forgotten Hero”

Best Actor in a Narrative Short Film
Ron Christopher Jones, “Pursuit”

Best Supporting Actress in a Narrative Short Film
Suzana Norberg, “One Good Day”

Best Actress in a Narrative Short Film
Whitney Wegman, “Valhalla”

Best Child Actor
Austin Osterling, “The Ride”

Best Directing in a Narrative Short Film
Ryan Casselman, “Our Barrio”

Best Narrative Short Film
“Daisy Belle”
Bruber Media Partners and Halo Cinematic

 

FEATURE FILM CATEGORY

Best Narrative Feature Film
“Love All You Have Left” by Dongo Productions in association with Halo Cinematic

Best Documentary Feature Film
“Making Fun – The Story of Funko” by Eddie Grace Arts & Film
Presented by KPBS

 

SPECIAL HONOR AWARDS

 

Women in Film Award

Beth Accomando
Presented by Evans Hotels

 

Diversity in Film Award

Susan Davis
Presented by Film Consortium San Diego

 

Binational Award

Omar Lopex
Presented by Film Consortium San Diego

 

Lifetime Achievement Award

Frank Forth
Presented by Film Consortium San Diego

 

New Filmmaker Award

Benjamin Howard
Presented by Mark and Laine Allyn

 

Trailblazer Award

John Decker
Presented by Film Consortium San Diego